Animal Science
 
Inclusion of different levels of Ricinus communis L leaf blade meal in whole diets for sheep
 

iDJ. Zamora1Facultad de Medicina Veterinaria y Zootecnia. Universidad de Colima, km. 40, Autopista Colima-Manzanillo, Crucero de Tecomán, Tecomán, Colima. C.P. 28100

iDA. del Viento2Centro Universitario de Investigación y Desarrollo Agropecuario (CUIDA) y FCBA. Universidad de Colima. Gonzalo de Sandoval, Número 444 Col, Las Víboras, Colima, México. C.P. 28045

iDL. Barrientos3Departamento de Madera, Celulosa y Papel. CUCEI. Universidad de Guadalajara

iDJ.M. Palma2Centro Universitario de Investigación y Desarrollo Agropecuario (CUIDA) y FCBA. Universidad de Colima. Gonzalo de Sandoval, Número 444 Col, Las Víboras, Colima, México. C.P. 28045 *✉:

 

1Facultad de Medicina Veterinaria y Zootecnia. Universidad de Colima, km. 40, Autopista Colima-Manzanillo, Crucero de Tecomán, Tecomán, Colima. C.P. 28100

2Centro Universitario de Investigación y Desarrollo Agropecuario (CUIDA) y FCBA. Universidad de Colima. Gonzalo de Sandoval, Número 444 Col, Las Víboras, Colima, México. C.P. 28045

3Departamento de Madera, Celulosa y Papel. CUCEI. Universidad de Guadalajara

 

*Email:palma@ucol.mx

 

Abstract

To evaluate different inclusion levels (0, 15, 30 and 45%) of Ricinus communis leaf blade (LHRc) in whole sheep diets, four animals, with an initial weight of 27.37 ± 1.70 kg were housed in individual cages. Periods of 20 days were used. The first 15 days were used for diet adaptation, and the last five for measurement. A 4 x 4 Latin square design was applied, with Tukey test (P <0.05) for the multiple analysis of means, plus the linear regression analysis. Variables total food intake (TFI/kg DM), leaf intake (g DM Ricinus communis/kg LW), daily weight gain (DWG/kg), food efficiency (FE/kg) and registration of poisoning signs, were studied. There was a statistical difference (P <0.05) in all variables. The best results were for 0% of Ricinus communis leaf blade (total feed intake 1,332 kg DM/day, daily weight gain 0.315 kg/day and food efficiency 0.254 kg), with respect to 45% of LHRc (total food intake 0.881 kg DM/day, 12.2 g DM of Ricinus communis/kg LW, daily weight gain 0.090 kg/day and food efficiency 0.096 kg). There was presence of diarrhea in this treatment, without compromising the life of animals. The rest of treatments shared statistical similarity. The inclusion of Ricinus communis leaf blade meal had a negative influence on dry matter intake of sheep, with a remarkable reduction in the 45% level, where there was also the presence of diarrhea, without causing deaths.

Key words: 
forage; arboreal; tropic; sheep.
 
 
 

In Mexico, it is common to use high diets with grains (corn, sorghum and soy bean) in sheep intensive estabulated systems, to achieve maximum weight gain, which shortens the length of stay, although this implies a high investment and dependence on inputs (Salinas 2015Salinas, J. 2015. Alternativas nutricionales para mejorar la eficiencia productiva de ovinos en confinamiento. In: Avances en la producción de pequeños rumiantes en el noreste de México. Zapata, C.C. & Torres, M.L. (eds). Ed. Universidad Autonóma de Tamaulipas, Tamaulipas, México. pp. 13-26, ISBN: 978-607-7654-75-9.).

Given these conditions, it is necessary to look for local alternatives that allow the substitution of these inputs to develop resilient livestock systems. The search for the use of unconventional foods, such as trees and shrubs, represents an option under tropical conditions, for the boosting silvopastoral systems (Palma et al. 2019Palma, J.M., Zorrilla, J.M. & Nahed, J. 2019. "Incorporation of tree species with agricultural and agroindustrial waste in the generation of resilient livestock systems". Cuban Journal of Agricultural Science, 53(1): 73-90, ISSN: 2079-3480.).

An unconventional forage resource is Ricinus communis L. (HRc), a shrub species considered as a protein-energy food (Ramírez et al. 2017Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017].), with high ruminal degradability (Lara et al. 2016Lara, C., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2016. "Preferencia y consumo de diferentes partes morfológicas de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) por ovinos". Avances en Investigacion Agropecuaria, 20(2): 43-53, ISSN: 2683-1716. and Palma 2018Palma, J.M. 2018. "Utilización de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) en el desarrollo de sistemas silvopastoriles". Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 43-44, ISSN: 2683-1716, Available: https://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427018.) and low levels of fiber fractions, comparable with alfalfa (Ramírez et al. 2017Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017].), which has also shown promising results in the development of sheep (Zamora et al. 2020Zamora, J., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2020. "Suplementación de pirofosfato de tiamina y lámina de hoja deRicinus communisL en la alimentación de ovinos en crecimiento".Livestock Research for Rural Development, 32(98), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd32/6/palma32098.html, [Consulted: July 2nd, 2020].). However, it is mostly used for biofuel production (Cuellar-Sánchez et al. 2016Cuellar-Sánchez, A., Carrillo-González, R., Delgado-Alvarado, A. & González-Chávez, M. 2016. "Propiedades agroproductivas de Ricinus communis L. y caracterización fisicoquímica del aceite". Agroproductividad, 9(3): 73-78, ISSN: 2594-0252.).

The use of Ricinus communis forage in intensive estabulated systems constitutes an alternative for the substitution of corn, sorghum and soy bean in whole diets, destined for mutton production in Mexico.

Therefore, the objective of this study was to evaluate different inclusion levels of Ricinus communis leaf blade meal in whole diets intended for sheep.

Materials and Methods

The study was carried out at MAPRIC's facilities, located in Libramiento Sur Colima-Coquimatlán, km 5, Colima, Mexico. The prevailing climatic conditions are characterized by a mean temperature of 25.8 °C, a maximum of 33.1 °C and a minimum of 18.6 °C. Pluvial precipitation is 823.1 mm and altitude of 500 m a.s.l., so warm subhumid climate is predominant (García 2004García, E. 2004. Modificaciones al sistema de clasificación climática de Köppen. 5th Ed. Ed. Instituto de Geografía, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Serie Libros, México, DF, México, p. 125, ISBN: 968-36-7398-8.).

Animals were housed in individual metabolic cages. Four Dorper x Pelibuey F1 animals were used, with initial LW of 27.37 ± 1.70 kg, which were not castrated, immunized (Adbac 11), dewormed (IVER MAX GOLD) and vitaminized (vitamin E and Selenium).

R. communis leaf blade (LHRc), of wild origin, was manually collected, without any restriction regarding physiological state of the plant. The collected material was dried in the sun, and processed in a forage grinder (Xalapa MA-460), with a 1.27 cm sieve to obtain the meal.

Four different inclusion levels of LHRc leaf blade meal were evaluated (0, 15, 30 and 45%) in isoenergetic and isoprotein integral diets (CP 15%, ME 11.72 MJ kg DM) (table 1), for a period of 20 d (15 for adaptation and five for measurements during four periods).

 
Table 1.  Composition of whole diets for sheep with different inclusion levels of Ricinus communis L leaf blade meal (LHRc)
IngredientsInclusion level, %
0153045
LHRc0.015.030.045.0
Soy bean paste15.05.56.00.0
Broken corn 32.530.022.517.0
Sorghum30.030.022.517.0
Sugar cane stick10.05.05.22.0
Bypass fat 5.04.03.55.0
Molasses3.06.08.012.0
Urea1.51.53.00.0
Salt 1.01.01.010.0
Sodium bicarbonate 1.01.00.00.0
Mineral premix 1.01.01.01.0
Total100.0100.0100100.0
 

Variables total food intake (TFI, kg DM/d) and intake index (kg DM / LW0.75) were evaluated, as well as leaf intake (g DM Ricinus communis/kg LW), daily weight gain (DWG, g DM/d), food conversion (FC), food efficiency (FE) and signs of intoxication.

All animals were fed twice a day (8:00 am and 5:00 pm), and a rejection of 5% was considered. Water was offered ad libitum.

Two samples were taken from each treatment, as well as LHRc to perform the proximal chemical analysis (AOAC 1990AOAC (Association of Official Analytical Chemists). 1990. Official Methods of Analysis. 15th Ed. Ed. Association of Analytical Chemists, Washington, USA, p. 684, ISBN: 0935584420), from which the nitrogen-free extract (NFE), total digestible nutrients (TDN), digestible energy (DE) and metabolizable energy (ME) were determined (figure 1). In addition, fiber fractions were calculated (van Soest 1963Van Soest, P.J. 1963. "Use of detergent in the analysis of fibrous feeds. II. A rapid method for the determination of fiber and lignin". Journal of the Association of Official Agricultural Chemists, 46(5): 829-835, ISSN: 0095-9111, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/jaoac/46.5.829.) and non-fibrous carbohydrates were estimated (Mertens 2003Mertens, D.R. 2003. "Challenges in measuring insoluble dietary fiber". Journal of Animal Science, 81(12): 3233-3249, ISSN: 1525-3163, DOI: https://doi.org/10.2527/2003.81123233x.) in whole diets.

 
NFE=DM100-CP+SE+CF+ASH  
 

 
TDN=(NFE0.9+CP0.8+SE0.92.25+CF(0.5)  
 

 
DE=TDN(4.409)/100  
 

 
ME=DE0.82  
 

NFE-nitrogen-free extract, TDN-total digestible nutrients, DE-digestible energy, ME-metabolizable energy

A phytochemical screening was performed, according to the methodology proposed by Joseph et al. (2013)Joseph, B.S., Kumbhare, P.H. & Kale, M.C. 2013. "Preliminary phytochemical screening of selected Medicinal Plants". International Research Journal of Science and Engineering, 1(2): 55-62, ISSN: 2319-7064. for alkaloids, flavonoids, saponins, tannins and quinones. All tests were conducted in duplicate. To report the results, the qualitative crossover system was used to specify the presence or absence of metabolite groups. The criteria abundant presence (+++), medium (++), slight (+) and absence (-) were followed.

ANDEVA statistical analysis was used, with a 4x4 Latin square design. For comparison of means, Tukey test (P <0.05) was used. Linear regression analysis was applied for TFI (kg DM/d), leaf intake (g DM Ricinus communis/kg LW) and DWG. Statistix 8.0 software was used.

Results and Discussion

Table 2 shows the proximal chemical analysis, fiber fractions, estimated energy values for Ricinus communis (Rc) leaf and whole diets under study, and the phytochemical screening in the Ricinus communis leaf.

 
Table 2.  Proximal chemical analysis and parts of fiber in whole diets destined for sheep, with different inclusion levels of Ricinus communis L leaf blade meal (LHRc)
Components Inclusion level of LHRc (%)
LHRc0153045
Dry matter (%)87.1586.9986.0086.0085.31
Crude protein (%)22.5918.8014.8415.0213.89
Ether extract (%)3.372.302.823.333.88
Ashes (%)9.496.646.336.998.97
Neutral detergent fiber (%)22.7226.3520.9221.4419.79
Acid detergent fiber (%)11.6110.187.639.078.10
Non-fibrous carbohydrates 58.1754.0944.9146.7846.53
Lignin (%)3.312.592.042.472.47
Nitrogen-free extract (%)55.1266.1671.4269.7067.94
Total digestible nutrients79.2282.2984.1683.9782.78
Digestible energy* (MJ/kg DM)14.6015.1515.4815.4415.23
Metabolizable energy (MJ/kg DM)11.9212.4312.7212.6812.51
Alkaloids+
Flavonoids+
Saponins+++
Tannins +
Quinones-

*Determined from total digestible nutrients

Abundant presence (+++), medium presence (++), slight presence (+) and absence (-)

 

The value of Ricinus communis meal was lower in CP and ME (table 2) with respect to that reported in studies of Ramírez et al. (2017)Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017]., who reported CP content of 27% and ME of 11.72 MJ/kg DM as a reference value for the production of integral diets, which caused modifications in their protein content, without altering their energy level.

This difference in nutritional quality can be explained by the type of leaf collected, due to the variability that can exist after harvesting wild material. There is no control regarding regrowth age and phenological stage, since there are few studies that address nutritional characterization based on plant age (Ramírez et al. 2017Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017].).

In the case of Ricinus communis leaf, it contained abundant saponins and a slight presence of alkaloids, flavonoids and tannins, as well as the absence of quinones. These results are similar to those reported by Suurbaar et al. (2017)Suurbaar, J., Mosobi, R. & Donkor, A. 2017. "Antinacterial and antifungal activities and phytochemical profile of leaf extract from different extractants of Ricinus communis against selected pathogens". BMC Research Notes, 10(1): 660, ISSN: 1756-0500, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1186/s13104-017-3001-2 , although these authors indicated a slight presence of saponins.

Several authors have pointed out the abundant existence of alkaloids, mainly ricinine, a metabolite that can generate toxicity with neurological symptoms (Riet-Correa et al. 2017Riet-Correa, F., Medeiros, R.M.T., Pfister, J.A. & Mendonça, F.S. 2017. "Toxic plants affecting the nervous system of ruminants and horses in Brazil". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 37(12): 1357-1368, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/S0100-736X2017001200001. and Brito et al. 2019Brito, L., Riet-Correa, F., Almeida, V.M., Silva-Filho, G.B., Chaves, H.A.S., Braga, C., Neto, J.E. & Mendonça, F.S. 2019. "Spontaneous poisoning by Ricinus communis leaves (Euphorbiaceae) in goats". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 39(2): 123-128, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/1678-5150-PVB-5992.). Spontaneous intoxication has also been reported due to its leaf intake (Bianchi et al. 2018Bianchi, M.V., Vargas, T.P., Leite-Filho, R.V., Barbosa, L.L., Cardoso, L., Petinatti, S. & Driemeier, D. 2018. "Intoxicação espontânea por Ricinus communis em ovinos". Acta Scientiae Veterinariae, 46(Suppl 1): 294-297, ISSN: 1679-9216.). However, according to Brito et al. (2019)Brito, L., Riet-Correa, F., Almeida, V.M., Silva-Filho, G.B., Chaves, H.A.S., Braga, C., Neto, J.E. & Mendonça, F.S. 2019. "Spontaneous poisoning by Ricinus communis leaves (Euphorbiaceae) in goats". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 39(2): 123-128, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/1678-5150-PVB-5992., this phenomenon is unusual, an aspect that, in this study, was only associated with the presentation of diarrhea with the highest level of inclusion.

Table 3 shows the results of different inclusion levels of Ricinus communis leaf in integral diets, considering the evaluated variables. Regarding dry matter intake in its different expressions, it decreased significantly in control treatment with respect to that with 45% of inclusion of Ricinus communis forage, as the maximum inclusion level. This performance affected weight gain, because the lowest productive performance was obtained with this treatment, and this had a negative impact on efficiency. An outstanding aspect is that animals consuming treatments with 0 and 45% of inclusion presented mechanical diarrhea in the first three days of ingestion. This situation lasted until the seventh day for the treatment with 45% of inclusion of Ricinus communis leaves, and was maintained with soft feces. This phenomenon that was found in all the experimental periods. This episode did not occur in the rest of the treatments, which shared statistical similarity among them. It should be mentioned that there was no poisoning or death at any Ricinus communis inclusion level.

 
Table 3.  Dry matter intake and productive performance of sheep fed whole diets with different inclusion levels of Ricinus communis L leaf blade meal
VariableTreatments
0153045SE ±P
Total DM intake (kg)1.332a1.123ab1.105ab0.881b0.0520.009
Intake (kg DM/kg LW0.75)0.080a0.070ab0.074ab0.061b0.0030.041
Intake index (%)3.21a2.83ab3.00ab2.50b0.110.038
R. communis intake (gDM/kg LW)0.00c4.65b10.18a12.20a1.180.001
DWG (kg)0.315a0.145ab0.200ab0.090b0.0300.038
Food conversion 4.1858.8956.7408.4531.8740.692
FE (kg)0.255a0.136ab0.173ab0.096b0.0260.053

a,bDifferent letter in the same row indicate statistical difference (Tukey test p<0.05). MSE = mean standard error

 

The use of high grain diets is a common practice in intensive estabulated systems. Therefore, the search for alternatives with local resources represents a challenge, because this type of diet was practically 3.5 times better in DWG with respect to the level of 45% of Ricinus communis, explained by the decrease of intake, which was 1.5 times lower with the presence of diarrhea and soft feces. This phenomenon is related to purgative effects due to the presence of ricin (toxalbumin) and ricinine (alkaloid) in leaves, as pointed out by Hussein et al. (2015)Hussein, A.O., Hameed, I.H., Jasim, H. & Kareem, M.A. 2015. "Determination of alkaloid compounds of Ricinus communis by using gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy (C-MS) ". Journal of Medicinal Plants Research, 9(10): 349-359, ISSN: 1996-0875, DOI: https://doi.org/10.5897/JMPR2015.5750..

The main secondary metabolite of leaf is ricinine, an alkaloid that generates acute neurological symptoms (Riet-Correa et al. 2017Riet-Correa, F., Medeiros, R.M.T., Pfister, J.A. & Mendonça, F.S. 2017. "Toxic plants affecting the nervous system of ruminants and horses in Brazil". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 37(12): 1357-1368, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/S0100-736X2017001200001. and Brito et al. 2019Brito, L., Riet-Correa, F., Almeida, V.M., Silva-Filho, G.B., Chaves, H.A.S., Braga, C., Neto, J.E. & Mendonça, F.S. 2019. "Spontaneous poisoning by Ricinus communis leaves (Euphorbiaceae) in goats". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 39(2): 123-128, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/1678-5150-PVB-5992.) with intoxication, three to six hours post-ingestion. There are signs of dehydration, sialorrhea, dyspnea, ataxia, chewing movements, lateral head and neck deviation, incoordination, hesitant walking, and, in some cases, tympanism. Depending on these symptoms, which persist from 2 to 16 hours, animals may recover or die. For these neurological disorders to occur, sheep must consume from 10 to 20 g DM / kg LW, according to an experimental evaluation (Döbereiner et al. 1981Döbereiner, J., Tokarnia, C.H. & Canella, C.F.C. 1981. "Intoxicação experimental pelas folhas de Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae) em ovinos e caprinos". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 15(1): 27-34, ISSN: 1678-5150.). This performance did not occur in the present study.

Another type of poisoning occurs with seeds. Its main secondary metabolite is toxalbumin ricin, which is highly toxic. Its ingestion is associated with a gastroenteric type picture, with the presence of diarrhea, foul-smelling stools and blackish brown color in the perianal region in hinder limbs, as well as apathy, dehydration, abdominal pain, ruminal stasis and weakness. It can even cause death (Aslani et al. 2007Aslani, M.R., Maleki, M., Mohri, M., Sharifi, K. & Najjar-Nezhad, V. 2007. "Castor bean (Ricinus communis) toxicosis in a sheep flock". Toxicon, 49(3): 400-406, ISSN: 0041-0101, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.toxicon.2006.10.010. and Alburquerque et al. 2014Albuquerque S.C., Roche, P.B., Albuquerque, F.R., Oliveira, S.J., Medeiros, M.T., Riet-Correa, F., Evencio-Neto, J. & Mendoca, S.F. 2014. "Spontaneus poisoning by Ricinus communis (Euphorbiceae) in Cattle". Pesq. Vet. Bras. 34(9):827-831. ISSN: 1678-5190.), when seed intake was accidental or, in some cases, induced by forage deficit, due to drought.

Ricinus communis leaf also contains ricinine (Vasco-Leal et al. 2020Vasco-Leal, J.F., Cuellar-Nuñez, M.L., Luzardo-Ocampo, I., Ventura-Ramos, E., Loarca-Piña, G. & Rodriguez-García, M.E. 2020. "Valorization of Mexican Ricinus communis L. leaves as a source of minerals and antioxidant compounds". Waste and Biomass Valorization, 2020: 1-18, ISSN: 1877-265X, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12649-020-01164-5.), which can be associated with the presence of diarrhea. It is known that this metabolite stimulate the effect of the small intestine, which increases peristalsis with a laxative action and the evacuation of liquid feces, without pain or colics (Herrera and Gutiérrez 2003Herrera, J.R. & Gutiérrez, L. 2003. "Nuevo metabolito secudario aislado del Ricinus communis L. (Euphorbiaceae) ". Revista de la Academia Canaria de Ciencias: Folia Canariensis Academiae Scientiarum, 15(3): 9-14, ISSN: 1130-4723.), as confirmed in the present study.

It is known that food intake of animals is multifactorial, since it includes nutritional state, individual expression, prior knowledge of the food to its nature, in terms of quality, taste, color, smell and chemical content of the plant, as factors that influence on its selection and intake (Villalba et al. 2015Villalba, J.J, Provenza, F.D., Catanese, F. y Distel, R.A. 2015 "Understanding and manipulating diet choice in grazing animals". Animal Production Science, 55(3): 261-271, ISSN: 1836-5787, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1071/AN14449.).

Low food intake was associated with the sudden supply of this unconventional forage, leading to learning and adaptation. In this regard, Lara et al. (2016)Lara, C., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2016. "Preferencia y consumo de diferentes partes morfológicas de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) por ovinos". Avances en Investigacion Agropecuaria, 20(2): 43-53, ISSN: 2683-1716. observed an increasing adaptation to obtain a gradual increase in its ingestion. These authors recorded 3.8 g DM Rc / kg LW at 9 d, with increases of 9.5 and 18.9 g DM Rc/kg LW, at 25 and 30 d, respectively when replacing the base diet. Problems of diarrhea, poisoning or death were not registered. In this study, maximum mean intake was 12.2 g DM Rc/kg LW for the highest inclusion level used, but without adapting to it.

Another explanation for low intake with the 45% inclusion level of R. communis was associated with an ingestion restriction, due to its combination with molasses. Lara (2015)Lara, C. 2015. Efecto asociativo de Ricinus communis L. sobre la punta de caña de azúcar para rumiantes. Master Thesis. Universidad de Guadalajara, Jalisco, México, p. 110. alluded to this issue, finding a negative effect of up to four times, of R. communis leaf intake combined with molasses, compared to the ingestion of leaf alone. According to Obumselu et al. (2011)Obumselu, F.O., Okerulu, I.O., Onwukeme, V.I., Onuegbu, T.U. & Eze, R.C. 2011. "Phytochemical and antibaterial análisis of the leaf extracts of Ricinus communis". Journal of Basic Physical Research, 2(2): 68-72, ISSN: 2141-8411. , this phenomenon is related to astringency for this forage.

This astringency deals with the presence of saponins (Das et al. 2012Das, T.J., Banerjee, D. Chakraborty, D., Pakhira, M.C., Shrivastava, B. & Kuhad, R.C. 2012. "Saponin: Role in animal system". Veterinary World, 5(4): 248-254, ISSN: 2322-4568, DOI: https://doi.org/10.5455/vetworld.2012.248-254.), which generates a bitter taste. In sheep, it is associated with the ability to detect toxins, resulting in a negative hedonic taste, when selecting food (Ginane et al. 2011Ginane, C., Beumont, R. & Favreau-Peigné, A. 2011. "Perceptions and hedonic valu of basic tastes in domestic ruminants". Physiology Behavior, 104(5): 666-674, ISSN: 0031-9384, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.physbeh.2011.07.011.). These aspects should be evaluated in future experiments, to avoid restriction of this type of whole diet or in the possible generation of ruminal activators, which allow supplementation restriction, from non-conventional foods (Rodríguez and Palma 2018Rodríguez, M.L. & Palma, J.M. 2018. "Selección y consumo de harinas de frutos de árboles nativos tropicales por ovinos".Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 59-60, ISSN: 0188-7890, Available: http://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427026.).

Ruminal degradability of Ricinus communis forage is high, like its passage rate (Ramírez et al. 2017Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017]. and Palma 2018Palma, J.M. 2018. "Utilización de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) en el desarrollo de sistemas silvopastoriles". Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 43-44, ISSN: 2683-1716, Available: https://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427018.). This can be related to the high availability of fermentable carbohydrates, which caused diarrhea, associated with ruminal acidosis, as a consequence of microbial fermentation in the whole diet. With the inclusion of 45% of Ricinus communis forage, the use of sodium bicarbonate was not considered. Therefore, low acid detergent fiber content and particle size influenced on the lack of effective fiber, which avoids the problem of acidosis (Bach and Calsamiglia 2006Bach, Á. & Calsamiglia, S. 2006. La fibra en los rumiantes: química o física? . XXII Curso Actualización FEDNA, 16-17 octubre. Barcelona, España, pp. 99-113, Available: http://fundacionfedna.org/sites/default/files/06CAP_VI.pdf, [Consulted: August 3rd, 2020] . ).

In pregnant ewes, consuming forage diets based on sugar cane top, intake was also affected, with the use of 20% of Ricinus communis forage and compare it with alfalfa (Ramírez-Navarro et al. 2020Ramírez-Navarro, L.A., Del Viento-Camacho, A., Zorrilla-Ríos, J.M. & Palma-García, J.M. 2020. "Sustitución de Medicago sativa L. por hoja de Ricinus communis L., en ovejas gestantes". Pastos y Forrajes, 43(2): 136-143, ISSN: 2078-8452.). This inclusion level affected intake by 18%, in a first stage that did not consider the adaptation period. After this phase, intake was affected between 4 and 6%, although it did not affect productive parameters or generated intoxication, abortions or deaths in females. It did not cause damage to their offspring in the periods studied either.

Regarding linear regression analysis, these results can be considered as preliminary, in terms of weight gain. This aspect should be addressed in future studies, having a direct inverse relationship for intake and weight gain. As the inclusion level of Ricinus communis forage increased, these indicators decreased (TFI y = -9.142x + 1315.6, P = 0.004 and R2 = 0.455; DWG y = -0.004x + 0.281, P = 0.014 and R2 = 0.362). For the intake of g DM of Ricinus communis/kg LW, there was a positive linear regression (y = 0.282x + 0.163, P = 0.001 and R2 = 0.809), although with undesirable effects, as observed with the highest intake of Ricinus communis.

This type of study enables the development of strategies that allow the inclusion of this unconventional forage in the feeding of ruminants in new technological schemes, aimed at the development of agroforestry systems in general (Sánchez et al. 2016Sánchez, M., Castañeda, R & Castañeda, M. 2016. "Uses and potential of castor (Ricinus communis) in agroforestry systems in Colombia". PUBVET, 10(6): 507-512, ISSN: 1982-1263. ), and of silvopastoral or agro-silvopastoral systems, in particular (Palma 2018Palma, J.M. 2018. "Utilización de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) en el desarrollo de sistemas silvopastoriles". Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 43-44, ISSN: 2683-1716, Available: https://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427018.).

It is concluded that Ricinus communis L. leaf blade meal has a negative effect on food intake, as part of whole rations destined for sheep. Specifically, when levels of 45% are used, in which animals presented diarrhea and soft feces, without other intoxication signs or death.

 
 
 

 

References
Albuquerque S.C., Roche, P.B., Albuquerque, F.R., Oliveira, S.J., Medeiros, M.T., Riet-Correa, F., Evencio-Neto, J. & Mendoca, S.F. 2014. "Spontaneus poisoning by Ricinus communis (Euphorbiceae) in Cattle". Pesq. Vet. Bras. 34(9):827-831. ISSN: 1678-5190.
AOAC (Association of Official Analytical Chemists). 1990. Official Methods of Analysis. 15th Ed. Ed. Association of Analytical Chemists, Washington, USA, p. 684, ISBN: 0935584420
Aslani, M.R., Maleki, M., Mohri, M., Sharifi, K. & Najjar-Nezhad, V. 2007. "Castor bean (Ricinus communis) toxicosis in a sheep flock". Toxicon, 49(3): 400-406, ISSN: 0041-0101, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.toxicon.2006.10.010.
Bach, Á. & Calsamiglia, S. 2006. La fibra en los rumiantes: química o física? . XXII Curso Actualización FEDNA, 16-17 octubre. Barcelona, España, pp. 99-113, Available: http://fundacionfedna.org/sites/default/files/06CAP_VI.pdf, [Consulted: August 3rd, 2020] .
Bianchi, M.V., Vargas, T.P., Leite-Filho, R.V., Barbosa, L.L., Cardoso, L., Petinatti, S. & Driemeier, D. 2018. "Intoxicação espontânea por Ricinus communis em ovinos". Acta Scientiae Veterinariae, 46(Suppl 1): 294-297, ISSN: 1679-9216.
Brito, L., Riet-Correa, F., Almeida, V.M., Silva-Filho, G.B., Chaves, H.A.S., Braga, C., Neto, J.E. & Mendonça, F.S. 2019. "Spontaneous poisoning by Ricinus communis leaves (Euphorbiaceae) in goats". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 39(2): 123-128, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/1678-5150-PVB-5992.
Cuellar-Sánchez, A., Carrillo-González, R., Delgado-Alvarado, A. & González-Chávez, M. 2016. "Propiedades agroproductivas de Ricinus communis L. y caracterización fisicoquímica del aceite". Agroproductividad, 9(3): 73-78, ISSN: 2594-0252.
Das, T.J., Banerjee, D. Chakraborty, D., Pakhira, M.C., Shrivastava, B. & Kuhad, R.C. 2012. "Saponin: Role in animal system". Veterinary World, 5(4): 248-254, ISSN: 2322-4568, DOI: https://doi.org/10.5455/vetworld.2012.248-254.
Döbereiner, J., Tokarnia, C.H. & Canella, C.F.C. 1981. "Intoxicação experimental pelas folhas de Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae) em ovinos e caprinos". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 15(1): 27-34, ISSN: 1678-5150.
García, E. 2004. Modificaciones al sistema de clasificación climática de Köppen. 5th Ed. Ed. Instituto de Geografía, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Serie Libros, México, DF, México, p. 125, ISBN: 968-36-7398-8.
Ginane, C., Beumont, R. & Favreau-Peigné, A. 2011. "Perceptions and hedonic valu of basic tastes in domestic ruminants". Physiology Behavior, 104(5): 666-674, ISSN: 0031-9384, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.physbeh.2011.07.011.
Herrera, J.R. & Gutiérrez, L. 2003. "Nuevo metabolito secudario aislado del Ricinus communis L. (Euphorbiaceae) ". Revista de la Academia Canaria de Ciencias: Folia Canariensis Academiae Scientiarum, 15(3): 9-14, ISSN: 1130-4723.
Hussein, A.O., Hameed, I.H., Jasim, H. & Kareem, M.A. 2015. "Determination of alkaloid compounds of Ricinus communis by using gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy (C-MS) ". Journal of Medicinal Plants Research, 9(10): 349-359, ISSN: 1996-0875, DOI: https://doi.org/10.5897/JMPR2015.5750.
Joseph, B.S., Kumbhare, P.H. & Kale, M.C. 2013. "Preliminary phytochemical screening of selected Medicinal Plants". International Research Journal of Science and Engineering, 1(2): 55-62, ISSN: 2319-7064.
Lara, C. 2015. Efecto asociativo de Ricinus communis L. sobre la punta de caña de azúcar para rumiantes. Master Thesis. Universidad de Guadalajara, Jalisco, México, p. 110.
Lara, C., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2016. "Preferencia y consumo de diferentes partes morfológicas de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) por ovinos". Avances en Investigacion Agropecuaria, 20(2): 43-53, ISSN: 2683-1716.
Mertens, D.R. 2003. "Challenges in measuring insoluble dietary fiber". Journal of Animal Science, 81(12): 3233-3249, ISSN: 1525-3163, DOI: https://doi.org/10.2527/2003.81123233x.
Obumselu, F.O., Okerulu, I.O., Onwukeme, V.I., Onuegbu, T.U. & Eze, R.C. 2011. "Phytochemical and antibaterial análisis of the leaf extracts of Ricinus communis". Journal of Basic Physical Research, 2(2): 68-72, ISSN: 2141-8411.
Palma, J.M. 2018. "Utilización de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) en el desarrollo de sistemas silvopastoriles". Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 43-44, ISSN: 2683-1716, Available: https://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427018.
Palma, J.M., Zorrilla, J.M. & Nahed, J. 2019. "Incorporation of tree species with agricultural and agroindustrial waste in the generation of resilient livestock systems". Cuban Journal of Agricultural Science, 53(1): 73-90, ISSN: 2079-3480.
Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017].
Ramírez-Navarro, L.A., Del Viento-Camacho, A., Zorrilla-Ríos, J.M. & Palma-García, J.M. 2020. "Sustitución de Medicago sativa L. por hoja de Ricinus communis L., en ovejas gestantes". Pastos y Forrajes, 43(2): 136-143, ISSN: 2078-8452.
Riet-Correa, F., Medeiros, R.M.T., Pfister, J.A. & Mendonça, F.S. 2017. "Toxic plants affecting the nervous system of ruminants and horses in Brazil". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 37(12): 1357-1368, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/S0100-736X2017001200001.
Rodríguez, M.L. & Palma, J.M. 2018. "Selección y consumo de harinas de frutos de árboles nativos tropicales por ovinos".Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 59-60, ISSN: 0188-7890, Available: http://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427026.
Salinas, J. 2015. Alternativas nutricionales para mejorar la eficiencia productiva de ovinos en confinamiento. In: Avances en la producción de pequeños rumiantes en el noreste de México. Zapata, C.C. & Torres, M.L. (eds). Ed. Universidad Autonóma de Tamaulipas, Tamaulipas, México. pp. 13-26, ISBN: 978-607-7654-75-9.
Sánchez, M., Castañeda, R & Castañeda, M. 2016. "Uses and potential of castor (Ricinus communis) in agroforestry systems in Colombia". PUBVET, 10(6): 507-512, ISSN: 1982-1263.
Suurbaar, J., Mosobi, R. & Donkor, A. 2017. "Antinacterial and antifungal activities and phytochemical profile of leaf extract from different extractants of Ricinus communis against selected pathogens". BMC Research Notes, 10(1): 660, ISSN: 1756-0500, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1186/s13104-017-3001-2
Van Soest, P.J. 1963. "Use of detergent in the analysis of fibrous feeds. II. A rapid method for the determination of fiber and lignin". Journal of the Association of Official Agricultural Chemists, 46(5): 829-835, ISSN: 0095-9111, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/jaoac/46.5.829.
Vasco-Leal, J.F., Cuellar-Nuñez, M.L., Luzardo-Ocampo, I., Ventura-Ramos, E., Loarca-Piña, G. & Rodriguez-García, M.E. 2020. "Valorization of Mexican Ricinus communis L. leaves as a source of minerals and antioxidant compounds". Waste and Biomass Valorization, 2020: 1-18, ISSN: 1877-265X, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12649-020-01164-5.
Villalba, J.J, Provenza, F.D., Catanese, F. y Distel, R.A. 2015 "Understanding and manipulating diet choice in grazing animals". Animal Production Science, 55(3): 261-271, ISSN: 1836-5787, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1071/AN14449.
Zamora, J., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2020. "Suplementación de pirofosfato de tiamina y lámina de hoja deRicinus communisL en la alimentación de ovinos en crecimiento".Livestock Research for Rural Development, 32(98), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd32/6/palma32098.html, [Consulted: July 2nd, 2020].
 
 

Received: 11/09/2020

Accepted: 10/10/2020

 
 

Los autores declaran no presentar conflicto de intereses

Los autores declaran presentar contribución igualitaria en la concepción de la investigación, obtención y procesamiento de los datos y redacción del documento

 

This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License


 
 
Ciencia Animal
 
Inclusión de diferentes niveles de harina de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L en dietas integrales para ovinos
 

iDJ. Zamora1Facultad de Medicina Veterinaria y Zootecnia. Universidad de Colima, km. 40, Autopista Colima-Manzanillo, Crucero de Tecomán, Tecomán, Colima. C.P. 28100

iDA. del Viento2Centro Universitario de Investigación y Desarrollo Agropecuario (CUIDA) y FCBA. Universidad de Colima. Gonzalo de Sandoval, Número 444 Col, Las Víboras, Colima, México. C.P. 28045

iDL. Barrientos3Departamento de Madera, Celulosa y Papel. CUCEI. Universidad de Guadalajara

iDJ.M. Palma2Centro Universitario de Investigación y Desarrollo Agropecuario (CUIDA) y FCBA. Universidad de Colima. Gonzalo de Sandoval, Número 444 Col, Las Víboras, Colima, México. C.P. 28045 *✉:

 

1Facultad de Medicina Veterinaria y Zootecnia. Universidad de Colima, km. 40, Autopista Colima-Manzanillo, Crucero de Tecomán, Tecomán, Colima. C.P. 28100

2Centro Universitario de Investigación y Desarrollo Agropecuario (CUIDA) y FCBA. Universidad de Colima. Gonzalo de Sandoval, Número 444 Col, Las Víboras, Colima, México. C.P. 28045

3Departamento de Madera, Celulosa y Papel. CUCEI. Universidad de Guadalajara

 

*Email:palma@ucol.mx

 

Resumen

Para evaluar diferentes niveles de inclusión (0, 15, 30 y 45 %) de la lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis (LHRc) en dietas integrales para ovinos, se alojaron cuatro animales con peso inicial de 27,37 ± 1,70 kg en jaulas individuales. Se utilizaron períodos de 20 días. Los primeros 15 días fueron de adaptación a la dieta, y los últimos cinco de medición. Se aplicó un diseño cuadro latino 4 x 4, con prueba de Tukey (P < 0,05) para el análisis múltiple de medias, además del análisis de regresión lineal. Se estudiaron las variables consumo total de alimento (CTA/kg MS), consumo de hoja (g MS Ricinus communis/kg PV), ganancia diaria de peso (GDP/kg), eficiencia alimentaria (EA/kg) y registro de signos de intoxicación. En todas las variables hubo diferencia estadística (P<0.05). Los mejores resultados fueron para 0 % de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis (consumo total de alimento 1.332 kg MS/día; ganancia diaria de peso 0,315 kg/día; eficiencia alimentaria 0,254 kg), con respecto a 45 % de LHRc (consumo total de alimento 0.881 kg MS/día; 12.2 g MS de Ricinus communis /kg PV; ganancia diaria de peso 0,090 kg/día y eficiencia alimentaria 0,096 kg). En este tratamiento hubo presencia de diarrea, sin comprometer la vida de los animales. El resto de los tratamientos compartió similitud estadística. La inclusión de harina de lámina de Ricinus communis influyó negativamente en el consumo de materia seca en ovinos, con reducción notable en el nivel de 45 %, donde hubo además, presencia de diarrea, sin causar muertes.

Palabras clave: 
forraje; arbórea; trópico; borregos.
 
 
 

En México, en sistemas estabulados intensivos de ovinos, es común el uso de dietas altas con granos (maíz, sorgo y soya) para alcanzar máxima ganancia de peso, con lo que se acorta el tiempo de estancia, aunque ello implica alta inversión y dependencia de insumos (Salinas 2015Salinas, J. 2015. Alternativas nutricionales para mejorar la eficiencia productiva de ovinos en confinamiento. In: Avances en la producción de pequeños rumiantes en el noreste de México. Zapata, C.C. & Torres, M.L. (eds). Ed. Universidad Autonóma de Tamaulipas, Tamaulipas, México. pp. 13-26, ISBN: 978-607-7654-75-9.).

Ante estas condiciones, es necesario buscar alternativas locales que permitan la sustitución de estos insumos para desarrollar sistemas ganaderos resilientes. La exploración del uso de alimentos no convencionales, como las arbóreas y arbustivas, representa una opción en las condiciones tropicales para el impulso de sistemas silvopastoriles (Palma et al. 2019Palma, J.M., Zorrilla, J.M. & Nahed, J. 2019. "Incorporation of tree species with agricultural and agroindustrial waste in the generation of resilient livestock systems". Cuban Journal of Agricultural Science, 53(1): 73-90, ISSN: 2079-3480.).

Un recurso forrajero no convencional es Ricinus communis L. (HRc), especie arbustiva considerada un alimento proteico-energético (Ramírez et al. 2017Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017].), con alta degradabilidad ruminal (Lara et al. 2016Lara, C., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2016. "Preferencia y consumo de diferentes partes morfológicas de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) por ovinos". Avances en Investigacion Agropecuaria, 20(2): 43-53, ISSN: 2683-1716. y Palma 2018Palma, J.M. 2018. "Utilización de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) en el desarrollo de sistemas silvopastoriles". Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 43-44, ISSN: 2683-1716, Available: https://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427018.) y bajos tenores de fracciones de fibra, comparables con la alfalfa (Ramírez et al. 2017Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017].), que ha demostrado además, resultados promisorios en el desarrollo de ovinos (Zamora et al. 2020Zamora, J., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2020. "Suplementación de pirofosfato de tiamina y lámina de hoja deRicinus communisL en la alimentación de ovinos en crecimiento".Livestock Research for Rural Development, 32(98), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd32/6/palma32098.html, [Consulted: July 2nd, 2020].). Sin embargo, su empleo mayoritario es en la producción de biocombustibles (Cuellar-Sánchez et al. 2016Cuellar-Sánchez, A., Carrillo-González, R., Delgado-Alvarado, A. & González-Chávez, M. 2016. "Propiedades agroproductivas de Ricinus communis L. y caracterización fisicoquímica del aceite". Agroproductividad, 9(3): 73-78, ISSN: 2594-0252.).

La utilización del forraje de Ricinus communis en sistemas intensivos estabulados constituye una alternativa para la sustitución de maíz, sorgo y soya en dietas integrales, destinadas a la producción de carne de ovino en México.

Por todo lo antes expuesto, el objetivo de este estudio fue evaluar diferentes niveles de inclusión de la harina de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis en dietas integrales destinadas a ovinos.

Materiales y Métodos

El estudio se realizó en las instalaciones de MAPRIC, ubicadas en Libramiento Sur Colima-Coquimatlán, km 5, Colima, México. Las condiciones climáticas que predominan se caracterizan por una temperatura media de 25.8 °C, máxima de 33.1°C y mínima de 18.6 °C. La precipitación pluvial es de 823.1 mm y la altura de 500 m s.n.m., por lo que predomina el clima cálido subhúmedo (García 2004)García, E. 2004. Modificaciones al sistema de clasificación climática de Köppen. 5th Ed. Ed. Instituto de Geografía, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Serie Libros, México, DF, México, p. 125, ISBN: 968-36-7398-8..

Los animales se alojaron en jaulas metabólicas individuales. Se utilizaron cuatro animales F1 de Dorper x Pelibuey, con PV inicial de 27,37 ± 1,70 kg, no castrados, inmunizados (Adbac 11), desparasitados (IVER MAX GOLD) y vitaminados (vitamina E y Selenio).

La lámina de hoja R. communis (LHRc), de origen silvestre, se recolectó de forma manual, sin restricción alguna en cuanto al estado fisiológico de la planta. El material recolectado se secó al sol, y se procesó en un molino-picador de forraje (Xalapa MA-460), con criba de 1.27 cm para la obtención de la harina.

Se evaluaron cuatro diferentes niveles de inclusión de la harina de lámina de LHRc; 0, 15, 30 y 45 % en dietas integrales isoenergéticas e isoproteicas (PC 15 %, EM 11,72 MJ kg MS) (tabla 1), por un período de 20 d (15 de adaptación y cinco para mediciones en cuatro períodos).

 
Tabla 1.  Composición de dietas integrales para ovinos con diferentes niveles de inclusión de harina de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L (HLRc)
IngredientesNivel de inclusión, %
0153045
HLRc0.015.030.045.0
Pasta de soya15.05.56.00.0
Maíz quebrado32.530.022.517.0
Sorgo30.030.022.517.0
Punta de caña10.05.05.22.0
Grasa de sobrepaso5.04.03.55.0
Melaza3.06.08.012.0
Urea1.51.53.00.0
Sal común1.01.01.010.0
Bicarbonato de sodio1.01.00.00.0
Premezcla de minerales1.01.01.01.0
Total100.0100.0100100.0
 

Se evaluaron las variables consumo total de alimento (CTA, kg MS/d) e índice de consumo (kg MS/PV0,75); consumo de hoja (g MS Ricinus communis/kg PV); ganancia diaria de peso (GDP, g MS/d); conversión alimentaria (CA); eficiencia alimentaria (EA) y presencia de signos de intoxicación.

Todos los animales se alimentaron dos veces al día (8:00 am y 5:00 pm), y se consideró un rechazo de 5 %. El agua se ofreció ad libitum.

Se tomaron dos muestras de cada tratamiento, así como de la LHRc para realizar el análisis químico proximal (AOAC 2002AOAC (Association of Official Analytical Chemists). 1990. Official Methods of Analysis. 15th Ed. Ed. Association of Analytical Chemists, Washington, USA, p. 684, ISBN: 0935584420), a partir del cual se determinó el extracto libre de nitrógeno (ELN), total de nutrientes digestibles (TND), energía digestible (ED) y energía metabolizable (EM) (figura 1). Además, se calcularon las fracciones de fibra (van Soest 1963Van Soest, P.J. 1963. "Use of detergent in the analysis of fibrous feeds. II. A rapid method for the determination of fiber and lignin". Journal of the Association of Official Agricultural Chemists, 46(5): 829-835, ISSN: 0095-9111, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/jaoac/46.5.829.) y se hizo la estimación de carbohidratos no fibrosos (Mertens 2003Mertens, D.R. 2003. "Challenges in measuring insoluble dietary fiber". Journal of Animal Science, 81(12): 3233-3249, ISSN: 1525-3163, DOI: https://doi.org/10.2527/2003.81123233x.) en las dietas integrales.

 
ELN=MS100-PC+EE+FC+CENIZA  
 

 
TND=(ELN0.9+PC0.8+EE0.92.25+FC(0.5)  
 

 
ED=TND(4.409)/100  
 

 
EM=ED0.82  
 

ELN- extracto libre de nitrógeno, TND- total de nutrientes digestibles, ED- energía digestible

EM- energía metabolizable

Se realizó el tamizaje fitoquímico, según la metodología propuesta por Joseph et al. (2013)Joseph, B.S., Kumbhare, P.H. & Kale, M.C. 2013. "Preliminary phytochemical screening of selected Medicinal Plants". International Research Journal of Science and Engineering, 1(2): 55-62, ISSN: 2319-7064. para alcaloides, flavonoides, saponinas, taninos y quinonas. Todas las pruebas se hicieron por duplicado. Para señalar los resultados, se utilizó el sistema cualitativo de cruces para especificar la presencia o ausencia de los grupos de metabolitos. Se siguieron los criterios presencia abundante (+++), media (++), ligera (+) y ausencia (-).

El análisis estadístico fue un ANDEVA para un cuadro latino 4x4. Para la comparación de medias se utilizó la prueba de Tukey (P<0,05). Se aplicó el análisis de regresión lineal para el CTA (kg MS/d), consumo de hoja (g MS Ricinus communis/kg PV) y GDP. Se utilizó el software Statistix 8,0.

Resultados y Discusión

En la tabla 2 se muestra el análisis químico proximal, las fracciones de fibra, los valores estimados de energía para la hoja de Ricinus communis (Rc) y las dietas integrales en estudio, además del tamizaje fitoquímico en la hoja de Ricinus communis.

El valor de la harina de Ricinus communis fue inferior en PC y EM (tabla 2) con respecto a lo informado en el trabajo de Ramírez et al. (2017)Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017]., quienes reportaron contenido de PC de 27 % y EM de 11,72 MJ /kg MS como valor de referencia para la elaboración de las dietas integrales, lo que originó modificaciones en su contenido proteico, sin alterar su nivel energético.

Esta diferencia en la calidad nutrimental se puede explicar por el tipo de hoja recolectada, debido a la variabilidad que puede existir cuando se cosecha el material silvestre. No existe un control, en cuanto a la edad de rebrote y etapa fenológica, pues se dispone de pocos trabajos que aborden la caracterización nutrimental sobre la base de la edad de la planta (Ramírez et al. 2017Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017].).

En el caso de la hoja de Ricinus communis, se evidenció abundantes saponinas y ligera presencia de alcaloides, flavonoides y taninos, así como la ausencia de quinonas. Estos resultados son similares a los informados por Suurbaar et al. (2017)Suurbaar, J., Mosobi, R. & Donkor, A. 2017. "Antinacterial and antifungal activities and phytochemical profile of leaf extract from different extractants of Ricinus communis against selected pathogens". BMC Research Notes, 10(1): 660, ISSN: 1756-0500, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1186/s13104-017-3001-2 , aunque para las saponinas estos autores indicaron una presencia ligera.

Diversos autores han señalado abundante existencia de alcaloides, en particular de ricinina, metabolito que puede llegar a generar toxicidad con sintomatología neurológica (Riet-Correa et al. 2017Riet-Correa, F., Medeiros, R.M.T., Pfister, J.A. & Mendonça, F.S. 2017. "Toxic plants affecting the nervous system of ruminants and horses in Brazil". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 37(12): 1357-1368, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/S0100-736X2017001200001. y Brito et al. 2019Brito, L., Riet-Correa, F., Almeida, V.M., Silva-Filho, G.B., Chaves, H.A.S., Braga, C., Neto, J.E. & Mendonça, F.S. 2019. "Spontaneous poisoning by Ricinus communis leaves (Euphorbiaceae) in goats". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 39(2): 123-128, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/1678-5150-PVB-5992.). Se ha referido incluso, intoxicación espontánea por el consumo de su hoja (Bianchi et al. 2018Bianchi, M.V., Vargas, T.P., Leite-Filho, R.V., Barbosa, L.L., Cardoso, L., Petinatti, S. & Driemeier, D. 2018. "Intoxicação espontânea por Ricinus communis em ovinos". Acta Scientiae Veterinariae, 46(Suppl 1): 294-297, ISSN: 1679-9216.). Sin embargo, según Brito et al. (2019)Brito, L., Riet-Correa, F., Almeida, V.M., Silva-Filho, G.B., Chaves, H.A.S., Braga, C., Neto, J.E. & Mendonça, F.S. 2019. "Spontaneous poisoning by Ricinus communis leaves (Euphorbiaceae) in goats". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 39(2): 123-128, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/1678-5150-PVB-5992. es poco usual este fenómeno, aspecto que en este estudio solo se asoció a la presentación de diarreas con el nivel de inclusión más alto.

 
Tabla 2.  Análisis químico proximal y partes de fibra en dietas integrales destinadas a ovinos, con diferentes niveles de inclusión de harina de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L (LHRc).
Componentes Nivel de inclusión de LHRc (%)
LHRc0153045
Materia seca (%)87,1586,9986,0086,0085,31
Proteína cruda (%)22,5918,8014,8415,0213,89
Extracto etéreo (%)3,372,302,823,333,88
Cenizas (%)9,496,646,336,998,97
Fibra detergente neutro (%)22,7226,3520,9221,4419,79
Fibra detergente ácido (%)11,6110,187,639,078,10
Carbohidratos no fibrosos58,1754,0944,9146,7846,53
Lignina (%)3,312,592,042,472,47
Extracto libre de nitrógeno (%)55,1266,1671,4269,7067,94
Total de nutrientes digestibles79,2282,2984,1683,9782,78
*Energía digestible (MJ/kg MS)14.6015.1515.4815.4415.23
Energía metabolizable (MJ/kg MS)11.9212.4312.7212.6812.51
Alcaloides+
Flavonoides+
Saponinas+++
Taninos +
Quinonas-

*Determinado a partir de total de nutrientes digestibles

Presencia abundante (+++), presencia media (++), presencia ligera (+) y ausencia (-)

 

En la tabla 3 se muestran los resultados de la inclusión de diferentes niveles de hoja de Ricinus communis en dietas integrales, atendiendo a las variables evaluadas. Con respecto al consumo de materia seca en sus diferentes expresiones, decreció de manera significativa en el tratamiento control con respecto al de 45 % de inclusión de forraje de Ricinus communis, como nivel máximo de incorporación. Este comportamiento afectó la ganancia de peso, debido a que con este tratamiento se obtuvo el menor comportamiento productivo, y ello impactó la eficiencia en sentido negativo. Un aspecto sobresaliente es que los animales que consumieron los tratamientos de 0 y 45 % de inclusión presentaron, en los primeros tres días de ingestión, diarrea mecánica, situación que para 45 % de inclusión de hojas de Ricinus communis, se prolongó hasta el séptimo día, y se mantuvo con heces blandas, fenómeno que se encontró en todos los períodos experimentales. Este episodio no se presentó en el resto de los tratamientos, los que compartieron entre ellos similitud estadística. Se debe mencionar que en ningún nivel de inclusión de Ricinus communis hubo intoxicación ni muerte.

 
Tabla 3.  Consumo de materia seca y comportamiento productivo de ovinos que recibieron dietas integrales, con diferentes niveles de inclusión de harina de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis.
VariableTratamientos
0153045EE ±P
Consumo total MS (kg)1,332a1,123ab1,105ab0,881b0.0520,009
Consumo (kg MS/kg PV0,75)0,080a0,070ab0,074ab0,061b0.0030,041
Índice de consumo (%)3,21a2,83ab3,00ab2,50b0.110,038
Consumo R. communis (gMS/kg PV)0,00c4,65b10,18a12,20a1.180,001
GDP (kg)0,315a0,145ab0,200ab0,090b0.0300,038
Conversión alimentaria4,1858,8956,7408,4531.8740,692
EA (kg)0,255a0,136ab0,173ab0,096b0.0260,053

a, bDistinta literal en fila indican diferencia estadística (Prueba de Tukey p<0.05). EEM = Error estándar de la media.

 

El uso de dietas altas en grano es una práctica común en sistemas estabulados intensivos. Por ello, la búsqueda de alternativas con recursos locales significa un reto, debido a que este tipo de dietas resultó, prácticamente, 3.5 veces mejor en la GDP con respecto al nivel de 45 % de Ricinus communis, explicado por la disminución en el consumo, que fue 1,5 veces menor con presencia de diarrea y heces blandas. Este fenómeno se relaciona con efectos purgativos por la presencia de ricina (toxoalbúmina) y de ricinina (alcaloide) en las hojas, como señalaron Hussein et al. (2015)Hussein, A.O., Hameed, I.H., Jasim, H. & Kareem, M.A. 2015. "Determination of alkaloid compounds of Ricinus communis by using gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy (C-MS) ". Journal of Medicinal Plants Research, 9(10): 349-359, ISSN: 1996-0875, DOI: https://doi.org/10.5897/JMPR2015.5750..

La hoja tiene como principal metabolito secundario a la ricinina, alcaloide que genera síntomas neurológicos agudos (Riet-Correa et al. 2017Riet-Correa, F., Medeiros, R.M.T., Pfister, J.A. & Mendonça, F.S. 2017. "Toxic plants affecting the nervous system of ruminants and horses in Brazil". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 37(12): 1357-1368, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/S0100-736X2017001200001. y Brito et al. 2019Brito, L., Riet-Correa, F., Almeida, V.M., Silva-Filho, G.B., Chaves, H.A.S., Braga, C., Neto, J.E. & Mendonça, F.S. 2019. "Spontaneous poisoning by Ricinus communis leaves (Euphorbiaceae) in goats". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 39(2): 123-128, ISSN: 1678-5150, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1590/1678-5150-PVB-5992.) con intoxicación, de tres a seis horas post-ingestión. Se presentan signos de deshidratación, sialorrea, disnea, ataxia, movimientos de masticación, desviación lateral de cuello y cabeza, incoordinación, marcha vacilante y, en algunos casos, timpanismo. Ante estos síntomas, que persisten de 2 a 16 h, los animales se pueden recuperar o morir. Para que estos trastornos neurológicos sucedan, los borregos deben consumir de 10 a 20 g MS/kg PV, según una evaluación de tipo experimental (Döbereiner et al. 1981Döbereiner, J., Tokarnia, C.H. & Canella, C.F.C. 1981. "Intoxicação experimental pelas folhas de Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae) em ovinos e caprinos". Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, 15(1): 27-34, ISSN: 1678-5150.). Este comportamiento no se produjo en el presente ensayo.

Otro tipo de intoxicación se presenta con la semilla. Su principal metabolito secundario es la ricina toxoalbúmina, que es altamente toxica. Su ingestión se asocia a un cuadro de tipo gastroentérico, con la presencia de diarrea, heces malolientes, de color marrón negruzco en la región perianal en extremidades posteriores; además de apatía, deshidratación, dolor abdominal, estasis ruminal y debilidad, incluso, puede provocar la muerte (Aslani et al. 2007Aslani, M.R., Maleki, M., Mohri, M., Sharifi, K. & Najjar-Nezhad, V. 2007. "Castor bean (Ricinus communis) toxicosis in a sheep flock". Toxicon, 49(3): 400-406, ISSN: 0041-0101, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.toxicon.2006.10.010. y Alburquerque et al. 2014Albuquerque S.C., Roche, P.B., Albuquerque, F.R., Oliveira, S.J., Medeiros, M.T., Riet-Correa, F., Evencio-Neto, J. & Mendoca, S.F. 2014. "Spontaneus poisoning by Ricinus communis (Euphorbiceae) in Cattle". Pesq. Vet. Bras. 34(9):827-831. ISSN: 1678-5190.), cuando el consumo de la semilla es accidental o, en algunos casos, inducido por el déficit de forraje, debido a la sequía.

La hoja de Ricinus communis también contiene ricinina (Vasco-Leal et al. 2020Vasco-Leal, J.F., Cuellar-Nuñez, M.L., Luzardo-Ocampo, I., Ventura-Ramos, E., Loarca-Piña, G. & Rodriguez-García, M.E. 2020. "Valorization of Mexican Ricinus communis L. leaves as a source of minerals and antioxidant compounds". Waste and Biomass Valorization, 2020: 1-18, ISSN: 1877-265X, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12649-020-01164-5.), lo que se puede asociar a la presencia de diarrea. Es conocido el efecto de estimulación del intestino delgado por parte de este metabolito, que incrementa el peristaltismo con una acción laxante y la evacuación de heces líquidas, sin dolores o cólicos (Herrera y Gutiérrez 2003Herrera, J.R. & Gutiérrez, L. 2003. "Nuevo metabolito secudario aislado del Ricinus communis L. (Euphorbiaceae) ". Revista de la Academia Canaria de Ciencias: Folia Canariensis Academiae Scientiarum, 15(3): 9-14, ISSN: 1130-4723.), como se constató en el presente estudio.

Se conoce que el consumo de alimento por parte de los animales es de tipo multifactorial, pues incluye desde el estado nutricional, expresión individual, conocimiento previo del alimento hasta su naturaleza, en cuanto a calidad, sabor, color, olor y contenido químico de la planta, como factores que influyen en su selección y consumo (Villalba et al. 2015Villalba, J.J, Provenza, F.D., Catanese, F. y Distel, R.A. 2015 "Understanding and manipulating diet choice in grazing animals". Animal Production Science, 55(3): 261-271, ISSN: 1836-5787, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1071/AN14449.).

El consumo bajo de alimento se asoció a la oferta repentina de este forraje no convencional, lo que conlleva a un aprendizaje y adaptación. Al respecto, Lara et al. (2016)Lara, C., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2016. "Preferencia y consumo de diferentes partes morfológicas de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) por ovinos". Avances en Investigacion Agropecuaria, 20(2): 43-53, ISSN: 2683-1716. observaron una adaptación paulatina para obtener incremento gradual en su ingestión. Estos autores registraron a los 9 d 3,8 g MS Rc/kg PV, con incrementos de 9,5 y 18,9 g MS Rc /kg PV, a los 25 y 30 d, respectivamente al sustituir la dieta base. No registraron problemas de diarrea, intoxicación ni muerte. En este estudio, el consumo promedio máximo fue de 12,2 g MS Rc /kg PV para el mayor nivel de inclusión utilizado, pero sin lograr la adaptación al mismo.

Otra explicación del bajo consumo registrado con el nivel de 45 % de inclusión de R. communis estuvo asociado a la restricción de la ingestión, por su combinación con melaza. Lara (2015)Lara, C. 2015. Efecto asociativo de Ricinus communis L. sobre la punta de caña de azúcar para rumiantes. Master Thesis. Universidad de Guadalajara, Jalisco, México, p. 110. hace alusión a este asunto, al constatar un efecto negativo, de hasta cuatro veces, el consumo de hoja de R. communis combinada con melaza, con respecto a la ingestión de la hoja sola. Como señalan Obumselu et al. (2011)Obumselu, F.O., Okerulu, I.O., Onwukeme, V.I., Onuegbu, T.U. & Eze, R.C. 2011. "Phytochemical and antibaterial análisis of the leaf extracts of Ricinus communis". Journal of Basic Physical Research, 2(2): 68-72, ISSN: 2141-8411. , este fenómeno se relaciona con la astringencia para este forraje.

Esta astringencia tiene que ver con la presencia de saponinas (Das et al. 2012Das, T.J., Banerjee, D. Chakraborty, D., Pakhira, M.C., Shrivastava, B. & Kuhad, R.C. 2012. "Saponin: Role in animal system". Veterinary World, 5(4): 248-254, ISSN: 2322-4568, DOI: https://doi.org/10.5455/vetworld.2012.248-254.), que genera un sabor amargo. En los borregos, se asocia con la capacidad para la detección de toxinas, lo que resulta en un sabor hedónico negativo, al seleccionar los alimentos (Ginane et al. 2011Ginane, C., Beumont, R. & Favreau-Peigné, A. 2011. "Perceptions and hedonic valu of basic tastes in domestic ruminants". Physiology Behavior, 104(5): 666-674, ISSN: 0031-9384, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.physbeh.2011.07.011.). Estos aspectos se deberán valorar en experimentos futuros, para evitar la restricción de este tipo de dieta integral o en la posible generación de activadores ruminales, que permitan la restricción de la suplementación, a partir de alimentos no convencionales (Rodríguez y Palma 2018Rodríguez, M.L. & Palma, J.M. 2018. "Selección y consumo de harinas de frutos de árboles nativos tropicales por ovinos".Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 59-60, ISSN: 0188-7890, Available: http://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427026.).

La degradabilidad ruminal del forraje de Ricinus communis es alta, al igual que su tasa de pasaje (Ramírez et al. 2017Ramírez, A., Del Viento, A. & Palma, J.M. 2017. "Evaluación de la edad de corte sobre la composición química y degradabilidad ruminal in situ de lámina de hoja de Ricinus communis L". Livestock Research for Rural Development, 29(4), ISSN: 0121-3784, Available: http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd29/4/rami29066.html, [Consulted: June 20th, 2017]. y Palma 2018Palma, J.M. 2018. "Utilización de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) en el desarrollo de sistemas silvopastoriles". Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 43-44, ISSN: 2683-1716, Available: https://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427018.). Esto se puede relacionar con la alta disponibilidad de carbohidratos fermentables, que originó la diarrea, asociada a la acidosis ruminal, como consecuencia de la fermentación microbiana en la ración integral. Cuando se incluyó 45 % de forraje de Ricinus communis no se consideró el uso de bicarbonato de sodio. Por lo tanto, el bajo tenor de fibra detergente ácido y el tamaño de partícula utilizado influyeron en la falta de fibra efectiva, que evita el problema de acidosis (Bach y Calsamiglia 2006Bach, Á. & Calsamiglia, S. 2006. La fibra en los rumiantes: química o física? . XXII Curso Actualización FEDNA, 16-17 octubre. Barcelona, España, pp. 99-113, Available: http://fundacionfedna.org/sites/default/files/06CAP_VI.pdf, [Consulted: August 3rd, 2020] . ).

En borregas gestantes, que consumieron dietas forrajeras basadas en punta de caña de azúcar, también se observó afectación en el consumo, al utilizar 20 % de forraje de Ricinus communis y comparar con la alfalfa (Ramírez-Navarro et al. 2020Ramírez-Navarro, L.A., Del Viento-Camacho, A., Zorrilla-Ríos, J.M. & Palma-García, J.M. 2020. "Sustitución de Medicago sativa L. por hoja de Ricinus communis L., en ovejas gestantes". Pastos y Forrajes, 43(2): 136-143, ISSN: 2078-8452.). Este nivel de inclusión afectó el consumo en 18 %, en una primera etapa que no consideró el período de adaptación. Después de esta fase, el consumo se afectó entre 4 y 6 %, aunque no repercutió en los indicadores productivos ni generó intoxicación, abortos o muertes en las hembras. Tampoco ocasionó daños en sus crías en los períodos estudiados.

En cuanto al análisis de regresión lineal, estos resultados se pueden considerar preliminares, en cuanto a la ganancia de peso. Este aspecto debe ser abordado en futuros ensayos, en los que para el consumo y la ganancia de peso, hubo relación directa inversa. En la medida que se incrementó el nivel de inclusión del forraje de Ricinus communis, estos indicadores disminuyeron (CTA y = -9.142x + 1315.6, P=0,004 y R2=0,455; GDP y = -0.004x + 0.281, P=0,014 y R2=0,362). Para el consumo de g MS de Ricinus communis /kg PV, hubo una regresión lineal positiva (y = 0.282x + 0.163, P=0,001 y R2=0,809), aunque con efectos no deseables, como se observó con la mayor ingestión de Ricinus communis.

Este tipo de ensayo posibilita el desarrollo de estrategias que permitan la inclusión de este forraje no convencional en la alimentación de rumiantes en nuevos esquemas tecnológicos, dirigidos al desarrollo de sistemas agroforestales en general (Sánchez et al. 2016Sánchez, M., Castañeda, R & Castañeda, M. 2016. "Uses and potential of castor (Ricinus communis) in agroforestry systems in Colombia". PUBVET, 10(6): 507-512, ISSN: 1982-1263. ) y de sistemas silvopastoriles o agrosilvopastoriles, en particular (Palma 2018Palma, J.M. 2018. "Utilización de Ricinus communis L. (higuerilla) en el desarrollo de sistemas silvopastoriles". Avances en Investigación Agropecuaria, 22(1): 43-44, ISSN: 2683-1716, Available: https://www.redalyc.org/articulo.oa?id=83757427018.).

Se concluye que la harina de lámina de Ricinus communis L., afecta negativamente el consumo de alimento, como parte de las raciones integrales destinadas a ovinos. En particular, cuando se utilizan niveles de 45 %, ante los cuales los animales presentaron diarrea y heces blandas, sin otros signos de intoxicación o muerte.

Refbacks

  • There are currently no refbacks.